Recognizing Donors

Recognizing Donors

Recognizing Donors

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of these donor lists.  However, if you find an error or omission, please contact Betty Noakes, Advancement Associate, Stewardship, at betty.noakes@utoronto.ca or 416-926-2251, and she will be pleased to make adjustments.

Donor Clubs

Our donor clubs recognize and celebrate groups of loyal supporters who maintain a strong commitment to the University. We are delighted to acknowledge all our members and to welcome new ones. We invite you to learn more:

Double Blue Society

Accordion Expander Icon

By choosing to donate monthly, Double Blue Society members help support long-range planning by providing a valuable ongoing source of funding. We thank the following donors for their continuing confidence & generosity.

May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

Blaise Stephen Alleyne

Patricia E. Arsenault

Leslie Borbas & Debora Wingell

James & Janette Bowie

Randy & Anna Boyagoda

Kathleen G. Boykin

Joan & David Breech

Susan Mader Brown

Gloria Buckley

Mary Ellen Burns

Paul H. Carson

Glenn A. Castellarin

Michael F. G. Clark

William J. Couch

Elizabeth Curtin

Michael Da Costa

Brittany Davila

Christopher P. Deans

Gordon F. P. Deecker

Matthew Dillon

A & J. Dobranowski

John Dool

Kevin Dorgan

Gerald F. Dunn

Myron Dzulynsky

Kathryn Elton & Peter Hohenadel

Rosemary J. Fontaine

Michael & Sara Franca

Normand Frenette

Gerald & Martha Gabriel

Maria Luciana Gallo

James William Francis Garvey

Kathleen Giblin

James Ronald Ginther

Paolo Granata

Teresa Guardia

David Hagelaar

Gabe Heller & Mary Hanson

Richard & Patricia Hayward

Henry Hyde & Carol Hodson

Joan Hood

Sheril J. Hook

Rita Iorfida

Ende Jin

Sharon A. M. Keenan

Rosmarie L. Kelly

John Keyes & Nancy E. Spencer Keyes

Klim Khomenko

J. D. King

William B. Kinsley

Lawrence J. Klein

Richard T. La Prairie†

Kathryn M. LaFontana

Kathryn A Lagroix

Anne M. Leonard

Telma Liu

Reid Locklin

George F. Lucki

Richard C. Luft

Anne L. Mahoney

Stanislawa Malkowicz

Ann C. Marshall

Ruth M. Martin

Teresa-Anne Martin

Thomas Mathien

Francis X. McArdle

Peter & Sheila McCabe

Mary Ann McConkey

Kathy McCormick

Matthew J. McGuire and Wendy Thompson-McGuire

Reginald McLean & Mary Keeshan McLean

Joseph E. McMahon

Erin Metzler

Catherine A. Mulroney

Betty Noakes

Carl A. M. O'Byrne

Hugh O'Connell

James J. O'Keefe

Hilmar M. Pabel

Carla M. Pahulje

David S. Palframan

Jack W. Person

Alexei Plocharczyk

William D. P. Reddall†

Brian Edward Reel

M. Jane Rupert

Michael J. Ruthard

Edward & Stella Rzadki

Angelo & Miriam Sangiorgio

Ken Schnell

Ralph Schnell & Carol-Ann Badiou

Marianne Sciolino

Michael F. Scuglia

Mark & Kate Sedore

Robert Shiley

Genevieve Simnett

Robert Sinclair

Mark A. Springett

Georgina Steinsky

Stephen Stewart

E. Dwyer Sullivan

David Sylvester

Aileen E. A. Tayler

Terry Tedesco

Sylvia R. E. Tessaro

Vincenza I. Travale

Virginia R. Vitale

Monica M. Wallenfels

Nancy E. Weiler

Claire Westley

Paula C. Wheeler

Irene Wiseman

Michael J. Wren

Glenn Wright

 

Heritage Donor Society

Accordion Expander Icon

Legacy gifts ensure that the tradition of the University of St. Michael’s College will continue for generations to come. We acknowledge, with much gratitude, the following alumni & friends who have remembered the University of St. Michael’s College in their estate plans.

Sona Abdalyan

Richard Alway

Kathleen & John Ancker

Ronald Andrukitis

Christina Attard & James Farney

Peter W. Baker

Karen M. Beckermann

Joanne S. Belsito

John J. Benedetto

Mary Elizabeth Bennett Sturino

Lucille Blainey

Ronald & Laurie Blainey

Edward M. Bridge

Diane Bridges

John P. Brown

Gloria Jean Bubba

Gloria Buckley

Barbara Carlton

Paul H. Carson & Dawn M. Munday

Tony Comper

John W. Cudmore

Theresa Cusack

Dana Cushing

Jan & Jane de Koning

Carlo De Pellegrin

Jacqueline Demers

Eileen Whelan Dobell

Dan Donovan

Mary A. Falko

Michael J. Ferguson

Rosemary Fillmore

Joanne A. Findon

Katherine A. Fitzgerald

Barbara Fraser

Ed Gabis

Gerald & Martha Gabriel

Joseph Giordmaine & Mary Mills Giordmaine

Richard W. Guisso

J. Barrett Healy

Brian Hennessy

John E. Kelly

Erin M. Keough

Madeleine Kneider

Marianna Korman

Clare Kosnik

Ronald J. Le Frois

Michael & Joan Maloney

Karal Ann Marling

Marie Tisdale Martin

Anne Doyle McClure

Joseph Patrick McGee

Grace & Douglas McKirgan

Mary Pat Whelan Moore

Douglas A. Moggach

William & Angela Moreau

Sherrie C. Murphy

Roxanne Myschyshyn

Brian & Anneliese O'Malley

Geraldine O'Meara Burke

William P. O'Neill

Mariel O'Neill-Karch & Pierre Karch

Peter & Barbara Peloso

Jack W. Person

Annemarie Powell

Steven K. Ranson

Paul E. Riley

Peter A. Rogers

Noreen R. Santilli

Ken Schnell

Jennifer Laura Meiorin-Schumacher

Marianne Sciolino

Ray & Sue Shady

Anne & Bob Shiley

Annette Convey Spillane

Joseph C. Steiner

Gino Sturino

David Szollosy & Lauretta Amundsen

Terry Tedesco

Catherine F. Thompson

Victoria E. M. Thompson

Frank & Joanne Turner

Michael Vertin

Paul & Valerie Walsh

Margaret L. Whyte

John Timothy Wixted

John & Karen Zeller

Chancellor’s and Vice-Chancellor’s Club – 2019/20 Fiscal Year

Accordion Expander Icon

Generous gifts received each year from members of the Chancellor’s & Vice-Chancellor’s Clubs are vital to advancing priority programs & projects at the University of St. Michael’s College. We thank the following leadership donors most sincerely for their loyalty & generosity.

CHANCELLOR’S CLUB ($5,000 or more between May 1, 2019 – April 30, 2020)

(3 Anonymous)

Richard Alway

Erik & Lisa Beal

Karen M. Beckermann

John Benedetto

Roland & Marie Bertin

Joan Brennan

Margaret A. Brennan

Mary T. Brennan

William & Arden Broadhurst

Gloria C. Buckley

Patrick & Marley Carroll

Robert & Andrea Chisholm

Tony Comper

Victor & Maureen Dodig

Dan Donovan

James Farge, CSB

Sister Maureena Fritz, NDS

Lawrence Geuss

Cyril & Diane Grasso

William & Janet Hatanaka

Donall & Joyce Healy

Michael G. Horan

William H. Irwin, CSB

Robert J. Keenan

Michael Lehman, CSB

Anne Luyat

Angela Macri

George M. G. Macri

Elizabeth Mason

David & Anne McClure

Rodney D. McEwan

James & Sylvia McGovern

Taylor P. McGuire

Barry & Rose McInerney

John L. McLaughlin

Dennis J. Murphy

Susan Murray & John Butler

Louis L. Odette

Brian & Anneliese O'Malley

Mary Ponikvar-Desanti

Mrs. Jack Reynolds

Morgan Rice, CSB

Ronald E. Ruest

Edward & Stella Rzadki

T. A. Smith, CSB

Tom & Marilyn Sutton

William G. Todd

Edward T. Unger

Danh Van Le & Tinh-Chau Nguyen

Michael Vertin

 

Basilian Fathers of USMC

C. L. Burton Trusts

Dominican Friars of Toronto

Friends of the John M. Kelly Library

The William & Nona Heaslip Foundation

The Henri Nouwen Society

Jackman Foundation (Edward JR Jackman)

The Rita O'Grady Trust

Scarboro Foreign Mission Society

 

VICE-CHANCELLOR’S CLUB ($1,000-$4,999 between May 1, 2019 – April 30, 2020)

(15 Anonymous)

David T. Abalos

J. L. Abello

Denis J. A. April, CSB

Robert J. Barringer, CSB

Diane B. Woody

Domenic P. Belcastro

Wanda A. C. Bielawski

Robert D. Bodnar

Randy & Anna Boyagoda

Joan & David Breech

Edward M. Bridge

Margaret E Loughney Brosnan

John P. P. Brown

Alexandra Bugailiskis

John T. Bulger

Daniel Callam

Paul H. Carson

Douglas Chau

Ing-Wher Chen

Wladyslaw Cichocki

J. Rob Collins

J. Paul & Nadine Condon

James C. Crawford

Hugh D. Curtin

John T. Danaher

F. George Davitt

Maria Linhares de Sousa

Christopher P. Deans

Helen Demshar

Gerald & Irene Devlin

Guy P. Di Tomaso

Martin Dimnik, CSB

Eileen (Whelan) Dobell

A. & J. Dobranowski

John Dool

Michael J. Dorgan

H. W. Osmond Doyle

Joe Draganjac

Daniel Driscoll

Paul J Dunn

Kathryn Elton & Peter Hohenadel

Ronald Fabbro

Michael J. Ferguson

Rosemary A. Fillmore

Donald F. Finlay

Louis T Flask Jr

Thomas & Alice Flynn

Colm Freyne

Filomena Frisina

Mary Ann Gallacher

James D. Gallagher

John C. Gallagher

David & Diane Geherin

Matthew & Mary Giliberto

James Ronald Ginther

Paolo Granata

Chester & Camilla Gryski

Richard William L. Guisso

K. Betty Hill

Sheril J. Hook

Michael & Mary Ellen Horgan

Caroline B. Horgan-Bell

Paul Hyde

Rita Iorfida

Owen Ireland

Ende Jin

Joan M. Johnston

Paul & Patricia Kennedy

Robert P. Kennedy

Joan & Kevin Keough

Edward & Ann Kerwin

Patrick Keyes & Sheila O’Brien

Lawrence J. Klein

Michelle M. M. Kranjc

Romas Krilavicius

Kathryn A. Lagroix

James E. Lahey

Michael J. T. Lang

Jane B. Lavery

John L. Lee

Sister Ellen M. Leonard, CSJ

Andrew F. B. Leung, CSB

Ian A. MacDonnell

Kathy Martin

William L. May

Peter & Sheila McCabe

Michael McCarthy & Grace McSorley

Susan McCormick

Bruce M. W. McDonald

Carol Sheldon McDonnell

Patricia A. McGee

Frederick J. McGrann

Matthew J. McGuire and Wendy Thompson-McGuire

Moni McIntyre

Bruce & Elaine McLean

Scott & Victoria McNally

Nicholson D. McRae

Michael S. McTeague

Susan Adam Metzler

The Most Reverend J. M. Miller, CSB

Thomas & Elizabeth Minehan

Brian Miron & Monica Vegelj

Donald F. Morrison

Margaret Morriss

Stephen R. G. Mulhern

Jacqueline Murray

Edmund & Julie Norkus

John J. O'Brien

Hugh O'Connell

John G. J. & Patricia O'Driscoll

Michael † & Jennifer O'Hara

Sister Mechtilde O'Mara, CSJ

Geraldine O'Meara

Mariel O'Neill-Karch & Pierre Karch

Nick Pantaleo

Elizabeth Paupst

Jack W. Person

James & Margaret Phoenix

Margaret M. Poehlmann

Annemarie & Bob Powell

M. Frank Quinlan

Starr & Lennard Rambusch

Thomas & Virginia Reid

Rosanne T. Rocchi

Thomas J. J. Rocchi

Arthur & Agnes (Foley) Samson

Angelo & Miriam Sangiorgio

Ernest J. Schiarizza

Lawrence & Brigitte Schmidt

Ken Schnell

Martin Sclisizzi

Michael F. Scuglia

Antonia Michelle Serrao Soppelsa

Robert Shiley

Joel Singer & Enza Cancilla

Dr. George T. Smith, CSB

Annette Maureen Spillane

Mark A. Springet

John & Sandra Srigley

Georgina Steinsky

Larry Stubbs

David Sylvester

Paul E. Szmitko

Richard Tan

Norman Tanck CSB

Joseph Tanzola

Shirley C. Teolis

Gerald L. Timmins

David O. Tinker

Henry & Christine van Driel

J. L. Walsh CSB

John T. R. Wetzel

Thomas D. J. Wetzel

James B. J. Williams

Peggy & David Williams

Desmond & Eva Wong

Michael J. Wren

David L. Yeung

John & Karen Zeller

Jerome C. Zutt

 

Boiler Inspection & Insurance Company of Canada

The Catholic Women's League of Canada

Charities Aid Foundation of Canada

Irish Cultural Society of Toronto

The Lucia Colavita Fdn.

Mawer Investment Management Ltd.

O.N. Site Construction Inc.

Pinchin Ltd.

Rivermist Capital, Inc

$1 Million+ Donors

Accordion Expander Icon

We acknowledge with gratitude the following donors, who have donated $1 million or more to the University of St. Michael’s College. Their generosity & extraordinary commitment is deeply appreciated.

Archdiocese of Toronto

Joseph J. Barnicke †

Basilian Fathers of Etobicoke

Basilian Fathers of Toronto

Basilian Fathers of the University of St. Michael’s College

Tony Comper

Dan Donovan

Roy Foss†

Bernard E. Hynes †

The Patrick & Barbara Keenan Foundation

Hugh J. Meagher †

The Estate of Maureen Mogan

Frank & Helen Morneau

The F. K. Morrow Foundation

Marco Muzzo †

Louis L. & Patricia M. Odette

The Estate of Tony Mark Omilanow

St. Michael’s College Students

Sisters of St. Joseph of Toronto

Sorbara Family: Sam Sorbara, The Sam Sorbara Charitable Foundation, Edward Sorbara, Gregory

Sorbara, Joseph Sorbara & Marcella Tanzola

Tom & Marilyn Sutton

The Estate of Ethelmae Sweeney

 

Alumni Giving by Graduating Years

Gifts received May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

Our gratitude is extended to all the alumni listed here. Your gifts, which honour your years on campus, mean a lot to the St. Mike’s community and especially to today’s students who benefit from your generosity.

† Deceased

Classes of 1940s

Accordion Expander Icon
Class of 1942-1949
(5 Anonymous)

Gloria Buckley

Mary C. Burghardt

Victoria Charron Houghton

Phyllis L. M. Horbatiuk

Kevin J. Kirley

Richard T. La Prairie†

Gerard S. I. J. MacLean

Mary McLaren

Geraldine O'Meara

Marilyn J. Roberts

Ernest J. Schiarizza

George Wickes

Classes of 1950s

Accordion Expander Icon
Class of 1950 Class of 1951 Class of 1952 Class of 1953 Class of 1954
Ada R. M. Paul (1 Anonymous)

Gordon A. Bean

William & Arden Broadhurst

Evelyn M. Fontana

Frederick J. McGrann

John G. J. & Patricia O'Driscoll

(1 Anonymous)

Lawrence Elmer

Thomas & Alice Flynn

Elizabeth Fraser Marcon

Gerald L. Timmins

Elizabeth M. Boyle

Mary E. Landry

Nicholson D. McRae

Annemarie & Bob Powell

Joseph A. Trovato CSB†

(1 Anonymous)

Raymond A. Jackson CSB †

Barbara-Anne M. Johnson

Ann C. Marshall

M.Frank Quinlan

 

Class of 1955 Class of 1956 Class of 1957 Class of 1958 Class of 1959
(2 Anonymous)

Rose Blackmore

Gerald & Irene Devlin

John C. Gallagher

Owen Ireland

Mary Le Clair

Hugh O'Connell

Ann K. Szammers

Ann Mary Treliving

(3 Anonymous)

Rosemary E. Condie

Margaret M. Crouse

Robert B. Davis

Sylvia M. Driscoll

Edmund J. J. Fitzgerald

Brian D. Inglis

William H. Irwin CSB

J. D. King

Anne M. Leonard

James F. McKinnon

Donald F. Morrison

Dennis J. Murphy

Mechtilde O'Mara, CSJ

Anne Plaxton

Starr & Lennard Rambusch

Edward & Stella Rzadki

Joanne C. Turner

Norma M. Walsh

(1 Anonymous)

Joseph M. Brookman

Barbara J. M. Fortier

Normand Frenette

Kenneth M. R. McDonald

William McIntyre

Grant W. Nadon

William D. P. Reddall†

Catherine Sbrolla

Cynthia Teeter

M. Ann Vasilash

(2 Anonymous)

J. Louis Abello

Catherine Ager

Bernard P. Barry

Leo D. J. Burns, CSB

John W. Cudmore

Judith M. M. Cutler

Olga M. Danylak

Eileen (Whelan) Dobell

Daniel L. Donovan

Rosemarie Koner Duguay

Robert K. Holmes, CSB

Mary Ann Jensen Curley

M. Catherine A. Kelly

William B. Kinsley

Elizabeth J. McCabe

Anne Marie T. Moruzi

Brigid M. M. O'Reilly

M. Doreen Tracy

Bernard J. A. Varcoe

Joseph T. Walsh, CSB

(2 Anonymous)

Brian G. M. Bardorf

Daniel Callam, CSB

Richard E. Downey

Gary A. Gallo

Michele J. Huggard

John E. Kelly

Barbara A. Nealon

Vincenza I. Travale

Classes of 1960s

Accordion Expander Icon
Class of 1960 Class of 1961 Class of 1962 Class of 1963 Class of 1964
(3 Anonymous)

Paul E. Arends

A. Paul Baker

Wanda A. C. Bielawski

Patricia Boyle

Joan A. Bulger

Michael F. G. Clark

Sheila M. Flannery

James A. Fontana

Ed Gabis

Gregory Grande

Patricia Mary Hatch

Virginia T. M. Irwin

Jean Mary Loftus

Carol Sheldon McDonnell

Sara Mackin McLaughlin

Helen B. O'Rourke

Arthur & Agnes (Foley) Samson

Catherine B. Shannon

J. Brian & Maureen Sheedy

Susan A. Tomenson

(4 Anonymous)

Marie-Louise Connery

Martin & Mary Hughes

Paul G. A. Jennings

Robert J. Keenan

Frank & Ann Kelly

Gordon F. Kennedy, CSB

Michael C. Mallon

Peter W. McCaig

Anna M. M. McCalla

Nancy McElhinney

Peter & Jane Obernesser

Bernard E. R. Rehberg

Clifford A. Riopelle

John D. Smart

E. Dwyer Sullivan

Richard Tan

Johan G. Terpstra

David O. Tinker

Julienne White

(5 Anonymous)

Veronica Adams

Richard Alway

Paul C. Burns

Hilary Carr Jones

Lillian M. Chan

Robert A. V. Gallagher

Lorraine M. Green

Geraldine Henrietta Houston

Ted & Lorna Krawchuk

Bruce M. W. McDonald

Michael Gordon McNeely

John J. O'Donoghue

Pia (Karrer) O'Leary

Mariel O'Neill-Karch & Pierre Karch

Robert G. Pogoda

John M. Sandala

Thomas Toole & Fran Weisberg

Robert D. Weiler & Karen M. Weiler

(5 Anonymous)

David T. Abalos

Mary P. Barrette

Kathleen & William Bell

Edward M. Bridge

Robert & Anne Cobham

Robert Cochrane

William J. Couch

Anita M. Dignan

H. W. Osmond Doyle

Edward P. R. Ehmann

Walter D. Fitzgerald

Martin S. J. Glogowski

Neil B. J. Hibberd, CSB

Eleanor M. Hynes

Rita M. Lawlor

Carole D. Mazza

Mary F. McAuliffe

Christopher & Anita McBride

Paul Meagher

Angela P. Meyler

Joan K. T. Pisarra

Ronald E. Ruest

Annette Maureen Spillane

Joseph Tanzola

Sylvia R. E. Tessaro

William G. Todd

Eugene M. L. Valeriote

Nancy E. Wasilifsky

John Watters

Margaret Wu

David L. Yeung

(7 Anonymous)

Denis J. A. April, CSB

Peter A. Crean

Helen Demshar

Gerald F. Dunn

David & Diane Geherin

Ronald J. Griffin, CSB

Casimir N. Herold

T. Michael Kavanagh

Josephine E. Keilty

Leonard W. Krystolovich

Cecil A. Louis

Anne Luyat

Francis X. McArdle

Barry E. M. McDermott

Bruce & Elaine McLean

Joseph E. McMahon

William H. Mitchell

Mary Pat A. Oliker

Roger G. Ouellette

Paul G. Russell

Patrick J. Ryan

Denise M. Terpstra

 

Class of 1965 Class of 1966 Class of 1967 Class of 1968 Class of 1969
(8 Anonymous)

Katherine A. Anderson

Richard J. Belliveau

Anna Brennan

Kathleen Butkovich

J. Rob Collins

Barbara Angela Crawley

Merrilyn L. Currie

Margaret Ermelin Davis

Martin Dimnik, CSB

Michael J. Dorgan

Dennis Drummond

Patrick Dunn

Michael J. Ferguson

Donald F. Finlay, CSB

Stanley T. Gabriel

Cheryl A. Hill-Wisniewski

Nancy Keane Kruger

Sharon A. M. Keenan

Rosemary Keogh

Joan & Kevin Keough

Elizabeth Jean McKinstry

Thomas & Elizabeth Minehan

Francis J. P. O'Brien

Sylvia A. Pryde

John Purc

M. Jane Rupert

Lawrence & Brigitte Schmidt

Carol A. Shaughnessy

Pat Sheehan

Marianne I. Singh-Waraich

Tom & Marilyn Sutton

Natalie Helen Tarbet

Marta Tusek

Marie E. Wiley

John Timothy Wixted

(2 Anonymous)

Mary T. Brennan

Margaret E. Loughney Brosnan

Peter W. Carmichael

Tony Comper

Jeremy Curtin

Malcolm J. Ewashkiw

Rosemary A. Fillmore

Barbara A. M. Greene

Richard William L. Guisso

Janice Hambley

Joan Hood

Martha Lemieux

Peter Leo

Richard C. Luft

Anne Murray Majic

M. Elizabeth Mallon

Emily C. Mandy

Patricia A. McDermott Michener

Claire M. Morris

Joseph S. Pastor

Margaret M. Poehlmann

Robert L. J. Roy

William Santo

Margaret Mary Schrand

Geraldine L. M. Yachetti

Loretta C. Alsen

Robert J. Barringer, CSB

William P. Boehler

Helen B. Broadfoot

Harold F. E. Caley

Paul H. Carson

Michael & Patricia Coleman

Gordon F. P. Deecker

Jo Anne Duggan

Timothy P. Elia

Susan H. Fowlie

James William Francis Garvey

Lawrence Geuss

Cyril & Diane Grasso

Pauline M. Green

Kenneth & Patricia Hanson

Richard & Patricia Hayward

Oksana D. Isoki

Jane Kuniholm

Clifford F. Lee

Roseanne Lidstone

Richard E. J. Maguire

Stanislawa Malkowicz

Philip C. McCabe

Bonnie L. A. McGuire

Susan J. Millar

Margaret Morriss

Orysia A. O'Coin

David S. Palframan

Elizabeth J. Panciera

Patricia R. Pullano

John & Irene Roth

William J. V. Sheridan

Christina M. Spolsky

Aileen E. A. Tayler

Oliva S. Tersigni

Donald N. M. Truscello

Helena M. Vaiceliunas

John T. R. Wetzel

James B. J. Williams

(5 Anonymous)

Richard Bresden

Mary R. Brown

Robert & Andrea Chisholm

Timothy & Patricia Colton

Hugh D. Curtin

Dorothy A. A. De Souza

Marie-Elena Deeney

Deanna Di Martile

Mary Allison Dingle

Michael E. Dobmeier

Mary Joan Dunn

Charles M. Ellins

Gerald & Martha Gabriel

James J. Gardella

George L. Graham

Regina Hanley

Donall & Joyce Healy

Mary L. Jessup

Joan M. Johnston

Erin M. Keough

Edward & Ann Kerwin

Jane B. Lavery

Kathy Martin

Ruth M. Martin

David & Anne McClure

Patricia A. McGee

Patrick J. M. McGuinness

Grace & Douglas McKirgan

John P. Moore

John & Catherine Pepper

John P. Reynolds

Thomas G. Riley

Manfred P. Simon

Georgina Steinsky

Ursula E. C. Thomson

Peggy & David Williams

(7 Anonymous)

J. Jerald Bellomo

Susan J. Biggar

Mary Campbell

Christine B. K. Devries

Robert C. Dolan

Terrence G. Edgar

Beata & Leo FitzPatrick

Harvey Sean Fox†

John E. G. Gilgan

Chester & Camilla Gryski

Patricia L. Hayes

Henry Hyde & Carol Hodson

Eleonora Iannacci

Anthony G. Laglia

Johanna Michelin

J. Michael Miller, CSB

Anne Mizen-Baker

Margaret & Michael Murphy

Nancy M. C. Novalski

Al Orlando

Donatangelo & Clara Palma

Jack W. Person

Joseph P. Polito

Mrs. Jack Reynolds

Gary P. Robertson

Paul A. Schulte

Martin Sclisizzi

Augustine Settecase

Robert Shiley

Pamela V. Stoksik

Classes of 1970s

Accordion Expander Icon
Class of 1970 Class of 1971 Class of 1972 Class of 1973 Class of 1974
(3 Anonymous)

Peter Barreca

Cheryl L. Birkett

Diane Bridges

Mary Ellen Burns

Patrick & Marley Carroll

John & Maureen Cassidy

Elizabeth Curtin

Anne Maurer De Beer

Rena A. Fagioli

Katherine A.  Fitzgerald

Mary Ann Gallacher

Margaret A. Gardonio

Kathleen R. Hamon

Gerald Havey

Frank A. Ianni

Catherine A. Kelly

Ian A. MacDonnell

Thomas Mathien

J. Michael & France McCabe

Anthony Merlocco

Catherine Mary Meyer

Douglas A. Moggach

Kathleen T. Mullrooney

Barbara Ann Rukavina

Anne B. Sutherland

Miroslaw Tarnowka

Karen U. Traynor

Henry & Christine van Driel

Thomas D. J. Wetzel

(7 Anonymous)

Patricia M. Bertucci

Margaret A. Brennan

Timothy M. Cotter

Tannis A. Critelli

Christine E. Finan

Angela J. Golka

Gabe Heller & Mary Hanson

Kevin Hurley & Kathleen McDevitt

Patrick Keilty

M. Martha Lee-Blickstead

Maureen McKenna

Paul B. Murray

John J. O'Brien

Michael † & Jennifer O'Hara

F. T. Mark Pujolas

Thomas J. J. Rocchi

Raymond & Suzanne Shady

Barbara L. Smyth

Nora Sullivan

Gernot & Norma Wieland

Glenn Wright

(6 Anonymous)

Michael G. Bator

Maureen Berry

M. D. Bryant

John T. Bulger

Cecil D. Clarkson

Paul & Margaret Cotter

Maria Linhares de Sousa

Guy P. Di Tomaso

Kathleen Donohue

Daniel R. Dowdall

Paul J. Dunn

Catherine T. Fournier

Nadia A. Girardi

Rita Iorfida

Linda K. Jones

Brigitta M. Kolozsvary Bryan

James E. Lahey

George M. G. Macri

Anthony Magistrale

Elizabeth Mason

Paul McCann

James E. McCarthy

Mary Ann McConkey

Larry McDonald

Patricia Mogavero

Susan Murray & John Butler

Louis L. Odette

Kenneth Pearce

Philip Teixeira

Henry Augustine Tobin

Brenda M. Vice

Donna M. Yuskoski

(2 Anonymous)

Ann E. Allan

Diane Beleen Woody

Mark & Christine Creedon

Carole Curtis

F. Norman Dannen Jr. & Cynthia Dannen

Rosanna Furgiuele

M. Theresa Griffin

John R. Muir

Beulah A. E. Mustachi

Mary J. Nicolson

Michael W. Price

Rosanne T. Rocchi

Norman Tanck, CSB

Larysa S. Teply

Anne C. Trousdale

Stephen F. White

John & Karen Zeller

(6 Anonymous)

Lise M. Anglin

Patricia Belier

William J. Biggar

Mary H. Billinghurst

Peter O. Dellinger

A. & J. Dobranowski

Robert Doyle

Mary F. Ferguson

Rosemary J. Fontaine

Rosaria Furlano

Veronica A. Hannan

Myra & Myron Junyk

Michael J. T. Lang

Susan Adam Metzler

Imre Nagy

Joseph Redican, CSB

Kathleen M. Richardson

Sandra L. Romano

Mary K. Rosenthal

Teresa M. Rybacki-Anisko

Antonia Michelle Serrao Soppelsa

Catherine M. Smiglicki

George Steiner & Wendy Britt-Steiner

Muriel A. Summers

Salvatore Totino

Edward T. Unger

Lawrence J. Wozniak

Ennio P. Zuccon

 

Class of 1975 Class of 1976 Class of 1977 Class of 1978 Class of 1979
(2 Anonymous)

Walton C. P. Achoy

Gregory Allan Bassett

Rosann M. Catalano

Wladyslaw Cichocki

Richard S. Clemens

Marie Deans

Myron & Bina Dylynsky

Elizabeth Gilbert

Jim & Marilyn Grace

Lawrence J. Klein

Romas Krilavicius

Barbara Ann Laukaitis

Kieran T. Mahan

Helga E. Marinzel

Reginald McLean & Mary Keeshan McLean

Donald J. Merriell

Edward W. O'Connor

George Weigel

Henry W. F. Wong

(3 Anonymous)

Jane L. Cleary

Evelyn & Fred Collins

J. Paul & Nadine Condon

Rui & JoAnn Figueiredo

Kevin P. Foster

James D. Gallagher

Patrick C. Gallagher

Matthew & Mary Giliberto

Bernarda Glicksman

Klaus & Caron Hartmann

Donald J. Lococo, CSB

Peter & Sheila McCabe

Stephen R. G. Mulhern

James J. O'Keefe

Gerard Pettipas, CSsR

Isabell E. Scott

Larry Stubbs

John Tuzyk

(6 Anonymous)

Imants J. Abols

Susan Mader Brown

Glenn A. Castellarin

Michael De Robertis

Enza Desjardins

Anthony & Catherine Dodds

Joe Draganjac

Eileen Gaspirc

E. Philip Giroday

Michelle M. M. Kranjc

Catherine R. Lang

Peter C. Lang

Jenny Wan Ho Lee

Filomena Lettieri

Sal Minardi & Patricia Basque

Carla M. Pahulje

Rosemarie & Frank Radi

Antonio Reino

Angelo & Miriam Sangiorgio

Sonya C. Urbanc

Virginia R. Vitale

Elizabeth Maurer Webster

William John West

(2 Anonymous)

Robert D. Bodnar

James & Janette Bowie

Maureen Brosnahan

John P. P. Brown

Anna A. Carino

Catherine A. Fitzpatrick

Filomena Frisina

Marjan M. Glavac

Susan M. Jostman

Ruth Keenan

Janet L. Latosik

Stephanie F. Leon

Ellen M. Leonard

Lok Fung Leung

Michael Longo

George F. Lucki

Edward J. Maksimowski

Philip A. Nazar

Bruce V. Parrick

Stephen J. Quinn

M. C. Reeve

William V. Reid

Joann Rossiter

Paul Walsh, CSB

Michael J. Wren

(3 Anonymous)

Patricia Curtin & Sean Brady

Michael B. De Santis

Christopher A. Dunlop

Bill Dunphy

Ronald Fabbro

Victor Figueiredo

Brian T. Hennessy

Caroline B. Horgan-Bell

Rose Hurren

Paul & Patricia Kennedy

Cecilia M. Kerwin

Sandra Lavigne

Cynthia Lee

John & Lisa Leon

Andrew B. Lubinsky

Theresa Monette

Brian & Virginia O'Sullivan

Mary Angela Phillips

Denis R. Stokes

Classes of 1980s

Accordion Expander Icon
Class of 1980 Class of 1981 Class of 1982 Class of 1983 Class of 1984
Patricia E. Arsenault

Stephen Kenneth Carey

Marie P. Eason Klatt

Jolene Ann Desiree Leon

Maria Mazzucco

Michael S. McTeague

Molly Naber-Sykes

John A. Neander

Dennis Noelke

Nick Pantaleo

Michael S. Reel

Malcolm N. Ruby

Jorge J. D. Silva

Monica E. Wolfe

(2 Anonymous)

Dawn R. A. Bazely

Deborah A. Buklin

James C. Crawford

Arianna Dal Cin

Diane L. Karnay

Chris Lang

Dr. Mary Margaret Laurella

John Madden

Paula A. Marcotte

Susan McCormick

Denise L. Moretto

John Reddy, CSB

Peggy M. Robinson

Michael F. Scuglia

Nadia Townshend †

Richard Voell

Janine M. Woehl

Patrick E. Wright

(2 Anonymous)

Mary K. Adair

Lucio F. Ammerata

Anna Arciero

Maria Arone

Domenic P. Belcastro

Paul Bellefeuille

David G. Broadhurst

Rosemary Broughton

Joseph V. Carey

Salvatore A. Dominicis

Kathleen M. Edgar

Peter M. Farrell

George Jaskiw

John Keyes & Nancy E. Spencer Keyes

Patrick Keyes & Sheila O’Brien

Daria A. Kowalyk

Diane M. Kruger

Maria T. Lista

Scott & Victoria McNally

Catherine A. Mulroney

Sean Mulrooney

Brian Edward Reel

Philip H. Street

Giuseppe J. Turco

Harry J. Vizl

Raymond L. Walke

Michael P. Weir

Vanda Zanini

(1 Anonymous)

Susan M. Bazely

Lee Ann Benson

Leslie Borbas & Debora Wingell

Anne Contala-Smolej

Maria B. Davidson

Vilma Gianfelice

Jim & Catherine Hartford

Belinda Y. Kwan

Diana T Lau

James D. MacDonald

Thomas & Virginia Reid

Cindy L. Sisti

Jefferson Thompson, CSB

(3 Anonymous)

Mary Conforti

John Dool

Catherine Dowd

Bruce Fitzpatrick

Mary E. Hines

Robert P. Kennedy

Theresa M. L. Lee

Anne L. Mahoney

Carla Martini

Giancarlo Mazzanti

John M. Muggeridge

James & Margaret Phoenix

Brenda A. Sweeney

Maria A. Tempio-Biasutti

Sheila B. Wieczorek

Jerome C. Zutt

 

Class of 1985 Class of 1986 Class of 1987 Class of 1988 Class of 1989
(2 Anonymous)

Elisa Arciero

Karen Broadhurst

Catherine Driscoll

Lorenzo Lisi

James & Sylvia McGovern

Barry & Rose McInerney

Theresa A. O'Keefe

Paul T. Quinlan

Mark A. Springett

Benedetta Virgilio & Joseph Delle Fave

Margaret Wong

Karen M. Beckermann

Nick Creatura

John T. Danaher

Michael Lehman, CSB

Juan P. Liriano

Geza Matrai

Hilmar M. Pabel

Elizabeth Peddie

Enza Cancilla & Joel Singer

Daniel Driscoll

George Leong

John L. McLaughlin

Gordon G. Mueller

Elizabeth Tham

Monica M. Wallenfels

Jacqueline C. Cooper

Victor & Maureen Dodig

Edward & Halinka Dybka

Myron Dzulynsky

Andrew & Natalie (Keogh) Flynn

Maria Luciana Gallo

Paolo Mazzoli

Michael Pullella

Darren J. Slind

George T. Smith, CSB

Marianne Wachholz

(2 Anonymous)

Brian Miron & Monica Vegelj

P. Vasant Ramlaggan

Kim Marie Wohlschutz

Classes of 1990s

Accordion Expander Icon
Class of 1990 Class of 1991 Class of 1992 Class of 1993 Class of 1994
(3 Anonymous)

Salvatore Amodeo

Franca Baldassarra-Tipodi

Michael Camacho

Georges Croteau

Robert P. Ellis

Teresa Guardia

Rosmarie L. Kelly

Kathryn A. Lagroix

John Marsalek

Moni McIntyre

Filomena Smyth

(3 Anonymous)

Brian & Joyce Connolly

Suzanne Heft

Kathryn M. LaFontana

Alexei Plocharczyk

Lydia J. Potocnik

Claire Westley

Mark A. Caranci

Messale Engeda

Ronald M. Guzenda

Michelene M. Hauber

W. Cullen Hawken

Elizabeth Paupst

Carole A. M. Smith

David Whalen OSFS

Pamela R. Gorospe

Sheila Y. Sin-Fu-Wing

Ferdinanda Van Gennip

Nancy E. Weiler

(2 Anonymous)

Hannah M. Lovejoy

Dorothy Quinn

Michael J. Ruthard

 

Class of 1995 Class of 1996 Class of 1997 Class of 1998 Class of 1999
(1 Anonymous)

Antonietta Colavita

Rodney D. McEwan

Bradley Morrison

Milena A. D'Amico

Cynthia Englert

Matthew J. McGuire and Wendy Thompson-McGuire

Gregory C. Connolly (1 Anonymous)

Deborah Ann Havill

Erin Metzler

Joanne O'Regan

Jaimee Albano

Leslie Hussey

Classes of 2000s

Accordion Expander Icon
Class of 2000 Class of 2001 Class of 2002 Class of 2003 Class of 2004
(2 Anonymous)

Ing-Wher Chen

Grace Diez

Sylvia Gail Fox, ABS

William L. May, CSB

Douglas Chau

Michael & Sara Franca

Terry Kersch, CSB

Paul E. Szmitko

Emmanuel Joseph Mar-Emmanuel

Stephen Stewart

Christina Attard & James Farney

Seung Hee Kang

Robert Sinclair

Christopher P. Deans

Gabriel Vincent Rossettie

 

Class of 2005 Class of 2006 Class of 2007 Class of 2008 Class of 2009
Francis Dargon

Teresa-Anne Martin

Davileen Margaret Radigan

Lily Wong

Oi Yun Hannah Wong

Kevin Dorgan

Genevieve Simnett

(1 Anonymous)

Veronica Barton

Andrew F. B. Leung, CSB

(1 Anonymous)

Linda M. Malia

Sonya Marion

Blaise Stephen Alleyne

Peggi M. Boutin

Anthony Quinn

Morgan Rice, CSB

Classes of 2010s

Accordion Expander Icon
Class of 2010 Class of 2011 Class of 2012 Class of 2013 Class of 2014
Evan Ernest Bernacchia-Canton

Matthew Dillon

Roger Y. Lu

No donors No donors Betty Noakes Kimpton K. Lai

 

Class of 2015 Class of 2016 Class of 2017 Class of 2018
Misha Boutilier

Bernardine Ketelaars

George Tsourounis

Ken Z. Yu

Jacqueline A. Nguyen Sarah M. Blake

Linlin Zhou

Angelo Serrentino

 

Our extended community of generous supporters

St Mike’s is blessed with the support and encouragement of an extended community of friends, faculty, staff, parents, corporations, foundations and organizations who join with alumni to support our students and programs. 

Friends

Accordion Expander Icon

Gifts received May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

John F. Assini

Catharine & John Banic

Erik & Lisa Beal

Mary-Anne Bedard

John Benedetto

Roland & Marie Bertin

Bernard Boulanger

Kathleen G. Boykin

Joan Brennan

Barry F. Brown

David M. Brown

Laaren Brown

Alexandra Bugailiskis

Joe & Susan Burkett

Lex Byrd

James F. Cassidy

John† & Vera Chau

Wanda H. Chmiel

Michael Coghlan

Michael Da Costa

F. George Davitt

Medina Sales De Andrade

Roger Defreitas

Stacey Digan

Jean Bernard Diguer

Doris Elmore

Louis T. Flask Jr

Robert & Rita Francella

Colm Freyne

Maureena Fritz NDS

Francis X. P. Gavin

Kathleen Giblin

Deirdre Anne Godfrey

Bruce & Vivien Haines

Vickie Hall

Hanny Hassan

William & Janet Hatanaka

K. Betty Hill

Michael G. Horan

Paul Hyde

Frank Kennedy

Anna Koehl

Subodh Kumar

Helen & Larry LeDuc

Nancy C. Lee

John R. MacInnis

Angela Macri

Joseph Mari

Victoria Marinelli

David McBride

Kathy McCormick

Taylor P. McGuire

Douglas I. McKirgan

Meredith Mundy

Theresa Murphy

Edmund & Julie Norkus

Jacinta O'Hanlon

Barbara J. O'Hare

Brian & Anneliese O'Malley

Rosanna G. O'Neill-Valiquette

Michael Piehler

Barbara Podgorski

Mary Ponikvar-Desanti

Shing-Chi Poon & E-Wen Liao

Nicholas Quadrini

Sabrina Quartarone

George F. Ritchie

Enzo & Maria Romano

Lea M. Rossiter

Ralph Schnell & Carol-Ann Badiou

Don Schrenk

Walter Schultz

Anne Seales

Mark & Kate Sedore

Manfred & Mary Simon

T. A. Smith CSB

Patricia Solomon

John & Sandra Srigley

Ray Stortini

Terry Tedesco

Rudy Tyono

Danh Van Le & Tinh-Chau Nguyen

James M. Van Metre

Peeranut Visetsuth

J. Leo Walsh

Desmond & Eva Wong

Mimi M. Wong

Patricia Wooters

Yutian Cathy Yuan

Fellows, Faculty and Staff

Accordion Expander Icon

May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

Oriana R. Bertucci

Randy & Anna Boyagoda

Brittany Davila

Kathryn Elton & Peter Hohenadel

James Ronald Ginther

Paolo Granata

David Hagelaar

Sheril J. Hook

Klim Khomenko

Telma Liu

Reid Locklin

Giancarlo Mazzanti

Morteza Memari

Catherine A. Mulroney

Betty Noakes

Duane Rendle

Ken Schnell

David Sylvester

Irene Wiseman

Corporations, Foundations and Organizations

Accordion Expander Icon

May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

♦ Matching Gift Companies

 

AC Mechanical Contractors Ltd

Angela L. Smith Charitable Foundation

AstraZeneca Canada Inc. ♦

Basilian Fathers of USMC

The Benevity Community Impact Fund

Boiler Inspection & Insurance Company of Canada

C. L. Burton Trusts

Canadian Online Giving Foundation

Catholic Women’s League of St. Barnabas

Catholic Women's League of Canada

Charities Aid Foundation of Canada

Dominican Friars of Toronto

Dr. James J. Wiley Fund

The William & Nona Heaslip Foundation

The Henri Nouwen Society

IBM Canada Ltd. ♦

Irish Cultural Society of Toronto

The Lucia Colavita Fdn.

Mary Lillian Paish Toporoski Foundation

Mawer Investment Management Ltd.

O.N. Site Construction Inc.

Pinchin Ltd.

The Rita O'Grady Trust

Rivermist Capital, Inc

Scarboro Foreign Mission Society

Vermilion Energy Inc.

Willis Towers Watson♦

Realized Bequests

Accordion Expander Icon

We acknowledge with much gratitude those who remembered St Mike’s in their wills. Their gifts serve as a lasting legacy of their time at St. Mike’s.

May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

The Estate of John H Baycroft

The Estate of Elizabeth M. Boyle 1953

The Estate of Doris Elmore

The Estate of William O’Donnell

The Estate of Ethelmae Sweeney 1954

The Estate of Shirley C. Teolis 1946

Gifts in Memory

Accordion Expander Icon

Gifts in memory of loved ones are gratefully acknowledged and received.

May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

Elliott B. Allen

Dorothy Bassett

Shane Beal

George M. Belcastro

Frederick J. Benninger

Bill Gibson

Mary-Louise K. Hawkins

Brian Hennessey, CSB

Robert W. Henry

Lina H. Lang

Thomas J. Lang

Mary Lee

Robert J. Madden, CSB

Paul A. McDonald

Martin McGreevy

Gifts In Honour

Accordion Expander Icon

Gifts in honour are gratefully acknowledged and received.

May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

Denis J. A. April, CSB

Jessica Barr

Alexander R. Fieglar

Yvonne Jeffery

Julia Soden

Larry J. Soden

USMC Golf Classic

On July 24, 2019, University of St. Michael’s College alumni and friends celebrated the 20th anniversary of the USMC Golf Classic with a great day on the links at Eagles Nest Golf Club. Since its inception, this annual tournament has raised more than $2.5 million to support students at St. Mike’s. Proceeds have funded a variety of initiatives including scholarships and bursaries, wellness and academic counselling services, enhancements to Kelly library facilities and student services offices in Brennan Hall.

Thank you to all these sponsors and donors for their generous support!

2019 USMC Golf Classic

Accordion Expander Icon

HONORARY CHAIRMAN

Joseph Sorbara, ‘63

CO-CHAIRS

James McGovern, ’85

Barry McInerney, ’85

David Scandiffio, ’94

PRESENTING SPONSOR CIBC CIBC Mellon

GOLD SPONSORS

Arrow Capital Management Inc. Mackenzie Investments Mawer

SILVER SPONSORS

Fidelity Investments First Generation Capital Inc. J.P. Morgan Asset Management Miller Thomson LLP Russell Investments Inc. Sheffield Moving & Storage TD Insurance Wildeboer Dellelce LLP

Golf Sponsors & Donors

AC Mechanical

Archdiocese of Toronto Catholic Pastoral Centre

The Boiler Inspection & Insurance Company of Canada Borden Ladner Gervais LLP

CI Institutional Asset Management

Eagles Nest Golf Club Fidelity Investments

Rod McEwan, MCOR

James McGovern, ’85

Barry McInerney, ’85, Mackenzie Investments

Morneau Shepell Pal Insurance

Special thanks are also extended to founding chairman, Joseph Sorbara, to long time co-chairs Victor Dodig and Edward Cattana, and to all the co-chairs, volunteers and participants who have supported the Golf Classic over the years.

For more information about donor recognition, please contact Betty Noakes, Advancement Associate, Stewardship, at 416-926-2251 or betty.noakes@utoronto.ca.

To make a gift online please visit our secure site.

Charitable Registration Number: BN 11927 9321 RR 0001